top of page
CeeYou Logo

®

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 30, 2023

 

Last updated: November 30, 2023

 

THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY & DATA USE POLICY ('POLICY') ARE LEGALLY BINDING. IF YOU USE OUR SERVICE (AS DEFINED BELOW), YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY.

Cee You Pty Limited ('Cee You', 'we', 'us', or 'our') respects the privacy of its users and has developed this Policy to be transparent about how we may collect, use, and share information and demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy.

 

We engage with three distinct groups of individuals:


 

  1. Hosts – These are individuals who utilize the Cee You platform to design, share, and coordinate event invitations, as well as oversee and manage the events themselves.

  2. Attendees – This group encompasses individuals who use Cee You for managing and participating in events, creating and disseminating invitations, and contributing to the facilitation and management of events.

  3. Guests - This final category refers to individuals whose involvement with us is confined to browsing or responding (RSVP) on our application or website, without signing up for an account with Cee You; or actively engaging in events or other functionalities. 

 

We refer to Hosts, Attendees and Guests, collectively as 'User' or 'Users'.

 

We are a platform for digital invitations and event management tools and services that aids individuals in meeting up in real life and connecting virtually. It streamlines the process of inviting, organizing and communicating with guests and organizers. This Policy applies to you, as an individual, when you use any of Cee You’s services, our website (www.ceeyouapp.com) our mobile application ('App'), our premium services, or any other of our web-based or mobile services or offerings (collectively, our 'Services').

We encourage you to read this Policy carefully when using our Services or transacting business with us. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Policy for information on how to contact us.

 

1. Overview:

2. Data We May Receive and Collect About You

3. How We Use Data

4. How We Share Personal Data

5. Sharing Personal Data on Cee You

6. Your Choices

7. Data Retention

8. International Users

9. Children

10. Links to Other Websites

11. Security

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

13. Contact Us


 

Overview:

 

The kind of data we collect about you can be different based on how you use the Cee You website or mobile application. If you only use our Services to RSVP as a guest (i.e. you do not sign up for an account with Cee You), we'll have less information about you than if you create and host an event, were invited to an event via the app, RSVP for an event via your Cee You account, or become a registered user or premium user to unlock more features within the Services. Even if you haven't registered for a Cee You account, we may still collect some data about you, like your IP address and other device information when you browse our website or mobile application, or your email address and phone number if provided to us by another user hosting an event, or your app and Service usage. 

The Services are, in some form, available to both registered and unregistered users. However, certain features and functionality, like creating an event and sending invitations (for ease of reference, we will call these 'Host(s)'), are only available to registered users. Individuals invited to an event by a Host – which we call 'Guests' – can be registered users or unregistered users, but the Services may be limited for unregistered Guests.

Ultimately, the information we collect and process from you and about you is used in various ways to operate our Services. From sending invitations to your Guests, processing your payment information when you subscribe to our Cee You Premium account, storing your photographs, or to serving more relevant advertising in order to allow us to continue offering our core Services free of charge, each use serves a different and important purpose allowing us to operate the Services and our business.



 

Data We May Receive and Collect About You

 

We receive various types of information from you when you use our Services or when someone else uses our Services on your behalf (e.g., when a friend adds your email, number, social media account or Cee You account to an event). Some information is personally identifiable, while some is not. 

 

The information gathered through our Services may be sent to servers in the United States, Canada, Australia, Europe, United Kingdom and other countries worldwide.

 

Information you provide: 

  • We collect and store personal information and other identifiers you input on our Services, provide to us in other ways, or that we receive when you register for an account using your email, phone number, or social media account (including Facebook, Snapchat, Instagram, Google, and Tik Tok). This includes identifying information such as your full name, email address, images, videos, phone number, and financial information if you transact with us (e.g., payment method details). We may also request non-personal information about your interests, activities, gender, age, location (postcode/ZIP code/country), demographic or profile information, or ask you to complete a survey or submit a review. Additionally, we may collect and store any information, photos, or videos you provide while using comment or chat features. Please note that we receive information from social media accounts according to your settings and the privacy policies and terms of service of those platforms, so be sure to review those policies and terms to understand their privacy practices. When you use the Services, you may provide event-related personal data including your name, email address, personal address (e.g., event location), phone number, address book, messages with Guests, photos, bank details, gifs, videos, graphics or other content (collectively 'User Content').

  • We collect information you choose to provide to us when you complete any 'free text' boxes in our forms (for example, our feedback form or event creation form). We may collect personal data disclosed by you in other areas of our Sites and Apps, or when you contact us for help.

  • We will collect and store a history of events created, sent, received, attended, maybe and declined in your Cee You account for future reference. This may include information from Event Pages, which contain relevant event information, Conversations, User Content, Photos, and Guest lists. 

  • If you download and register on the app or website, or click on an invitation link and voluntarily respond by giving us your personal data, such as your name and email address, your name will be added to the Host’s Guest list, which may be public.

  • If you do not have a registered account, Cee You may store the data associated with your email address, telephone number or other identifier. If you register for a Cee You account in the future, we will try to populate your event history in your account dashboard.

  • When you respond to an event through the Services, you may voluntarily provide personal data when messaging the Host and other Guests, or posting publicly on the Event Page, including photos, gifs, videos, or other User Content.


 

Information from Social Network Services (including Facebook): 

  • Our Services allow you to create and/or associate your account with your social media sites including (but not limited to) Facebook and Instagram credentials. If you link our Services with any third-party social networking service, we collect certain information related to or associated with your social network account. You may be able to control what information is shared by adjusting the privacy settings on those services.

 

Information from Other Sources: 

  • We also obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from other users, business partners, contractors, and other third parties and may add it to our account information or other information we have collected about you. The most common example of information we receive is guest email addresses or mobile phone numbers provided by hosts. Other examples include address information, purchase history, and additional demographic and behavioural information.

 

Information Collected Automatically: 

  • We automatically receive and log into our system information from the app, browser, computer, and device used to access our Services. This information typically includes your IP address, geographic location, browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies accepted from us, and the referring website address:

    • Log Data: When you visit our Site or use our Apps, your browser automatically sends information that is logged. This data includes your device's IP address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and your interactions with the Site. Your geographical location determines the Services, disclosures, features, and third-party content available to you.

    • Device Details: We collect information about the device you use, such as its type, operating system, settings, unique identifiers, network information, and other device-specific data. The information gathered may vary based on the device and its settings.

    • Usage Patterns: Our Services collect information about your usage of our Services, including the types and categories of content you view or engage with, the features you access, the actions you perform, the other Users you interact with, and the time, frequency, and duration of your activities. For instance, we track if you open and respond to event invitation notices or explore and/or attend suggested events around you.

    • Cookies and Similar Technologies: When you visit our Services or receive an email, link or text as part of the Services, we may assign one or more cookies or similar technologies to facilitate access, personalize your experience, or operate our Services. We may also automatically collect information about your activity on our Services, such as the web pages you visit, the emails you open, the links you click, and the searches you conduct. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies or decide which types of cookies to automatically accept or reject. If you choose to decline cookies or other similar technologies, you may have difficulty signing in and may not be able to use some interactive features offered through our Services. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as a DoubleClick cookie) together to report ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with ad impressions and ad services related to visits to our Services. To learn more about opting out of Google's use of the Google Analytics cookie, visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  To learn more about opting out of DoubleClick's use of cookies, visit the DoubleClick opt-out page at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=e. To opt out of LiveRamp's targeted advertising, go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/.

 

Mobile Devices: 

  • We may receive information from your mobile devices when you use our app or visit our Services, such as identifiers for advertising ('IDFA') and geographic or geolocation information. If you choose to turn off identifiers such as IDFA or loc

 

Sensitive Personal Data

 

  • Our Services are not designed to collect sensitive personal data. To the extent you choose to provide this data – for example, if you include it in the title of your event or other User Content – we will handle this information as we would any other details you make public to your audience. We do not share personal data except as described in the ‘How We Share Personal Data’ section of this Privacy Policy.

 

How We Use Data

 

We use the personal data we collect for the following purposes:

  • To Provide Our Services and to Operate Our Business

 

We use personal data to fulfill our contractual obligations under our Terms of Service including:

 

  • To send you real-time email or push notifications of certain actions related to your Event, Event Page, or Guest activity;

  • To conduct analytics to inform our product and marketing strategy and enable us to enhance and personalize our communications and the experience we offer to our Users;

  • To better understand how visitors interact with our App and Sites and ensure that they are presented in the most effective manner for you or your device;

  • To authenticate Users, provide the Services and related support, process transactions and respond to your requests;

  • To manage our relationship with you, which includes sending account information to you relating to our Services, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies, and requesting you review or respond to a survey;

  • To conduct or assist research;

  • To create anonymized, de-identified and/or aggregated data for commercial, statistical and market research purposes;

  • To administer and protect our business and the Sites, prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuse of our Sites, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture and networks (including troubleshooting, testing, system maintenance, support and hosting of data); and

  • To comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our subsidiary, you or other third parties, and to recover payments due to us.


 

  • For Marketing Purposes​

    • Email and In-App Communications. We will provide you updates and information about our new Services or other promotions by email or via the app. Where required by law, we will only send Users marketing emails with their consent. You can unsubscribe, or opt out, or change you preferences at any time, via (1) the email preference page linked to every email sent through the Services, or (2) in your account settings on the Cee You app or website. 

    • If you opt out of receiving marketing emails and updates, Host may continue to initiate emails and invitations to invite you to their events, and we may send you non-marketing emails and in app notifications regarding your Cee You account, and in response to your requests. If you have any questions about the communications we may send you, please Contact Us.

  • Offsite Targeted Advertising. We may show you Cee You advertising on other apps or websites you visit, following your interaction with our App or Site, through the use of Cookies when you visit our Site or app. The purpose is to tell you about new Services you have expressed an interest in by using or browsing on our App or Site, or that we believe will be of interest to you in the future. You can limit online tracking as described in our Cookie Policy. 

 

If you choose to subscribe to our marketing and advertising, where required by law, we process your personal data based on your consent, which you may withdraw at any time. 

 

  • To Enhance, Monitor, Customize, and Safeguard Our Services and Products

 

Our legitimate interests lie in improving and maintaining the safety of our Services for our users, which involves:

  • Administering and safeguarding our business and Services to prevent fraud, criminal activities, or misuse of our Sites and Apps, and ensuring the security of our IT systems, architecture, and networks (including troubleshooting, testing, system maintenance, support, and data hosting).

  • Investigating and defending against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, or illegal activities.

  • Gaining a deeper understanding of how visitors interact with our Services, ensuring our Sites are optimally displayed for you and your device.

  • Performing analytics to shape our Products and marketing strategies, allowing us to enhance and personalize our communications and the user experience.

  • Providing tailored Services, Products, and communications that may be relevant or of interest to you.

  • Generating anonymized, de-identified, and/or aggregated data for commercial, statistical, and market research purposes.

  • Conducting research activities.

 

  • To Uphold Our Agreements, Comply with Legal Requirements, and Defend Ourselves Against Legal Claims or Disputes

    • We may utilize your personal information in our legitimate interests to enforce and adhere to our Terms and Policies, safeguard our and others' rights, privacy, safety, and property, maintain the integrity of our Services, defend against legal claims or disputes, and recover outstanding payments. Certain processing might also be essential for complying with legal obligations, such as maintaining transaction records or responding to requests from judicial processes or government agencies.


 

How We Share Personal Data

 

We share personal data and other information with certain third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Legal Requirements. If required to do so by law, applicable regulation or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Cee You, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Users, or the public, or (iv) protect Cee You against legal liability.

  • Service Providers. We may share your personal data with third party companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate our Services (such as Customer Support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, and database management services).

  • Advertising Partners. We may share your personal data with third party advertising companies. For details on the third parties that may place Cookies through our App or Sites, and information on your choices, please see our Cookie Policy

  • Business Users. If you use the Services as an authorized user on behalf of a business, your account information, event information, and personal data may be shared with that business.

  • Business Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of a service to another provider, your personal data and other information may be transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction. 

  • Professional advisors. We may share personal data with professional advisors like, auditors, bankers, lawyers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

 

Sharing Personal Data on Cee You

 

We allow Users to share their data (or direct us to share their data), including with other Users and the public. Users may share their personal data with:

  • Social Media Platforms: by posting User Content related to your events and your use of our Services or Products to social media.

  • Public: by establishing a public profile, you may share certain parts of your profile information publicly via our Apps and the Sites. This information may include your event information, RSVPs, and the Users you follow.

  • Other Users: by sharing event information, RSVPs and User Content with other Users, including Guests. 

 

Your Choices

 

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all Users. Users who are located in California and the EU/UK can find additional information about their rights below. 

  • As a Guest, if you open an invitation, you agree to receive that invitation and any associated event mobile, email or app communications, unless you withdraw consent by unsubscribing, opting out or changing your preferences on the app. 

  • You are able to withdraw consent to receive mobile messages by replying 'STOP'. We will send you a text to confirm that you have unsubscribed and we will not send any more text invitations or update messages through our Services. 

  • As a Host, you may choose whether certain features are available to Guests including if they are allowed to directly message you. 

  • You may go to account settings on app (if you have downloaded our App), or settings on your mobile device, and determine what, if any, real-time email, updates, or push notifications you want to receive, including Event Page comments and private messages. 

  • Our Services are not designed to collect sensitive data, however you may make certain sensitive data public if, for example, you send invitations relating to certain events, such as those associated with a political issue or campaign or religious activities or organizations (For EU/UK Users, we process this data on the basis that it has been manifestly made public by you). 

 

Data Retention

 

We will retain your data until you request the deletion or deactivation of your account, or for a duration that is reasonably necessary in accordance with the purposes outlined in our Privacy Policy, while we possess a valid business need, or as mandated by law (e.g., tax, legal, accounting, or other purposes), whichever is longer. You may also remove any app downloaded on your mobile devices.

If you've opted to receive communications from us, we will maintain information about your marketing preferences until you choose to stop receiving communications in compliance with our policies.

To establish the suitable retention period for your personal information, we will take into account the quantity, nature, and sensitivity of the data, potential risks arising from unauthorized access or disclosure, the objectives for which we process your information and the possibility of achieving those objectives through alternative methods, as well as any relevant legal obligations. In certain cases, we may anonymize your personal information so that it can no longer be linked to you, at which point it ceases to be personal data.

Update Your Information

If you are a registered user or have an account, and you need to change or correct your personal data, you may contact us or update it yourself in your account settings in our App. We will address your request as required by applicable law.

Notice for Residents of California

This section is specifically applicable to residents of California. In the context of this section, 'personal data' refers to the definition provided by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ('CCPA'), excluding information that is exempt from the CCPA's scope.

Your Privacy Rights in California: The CCPA gives the following rights to individuals whose information falls under its jurisdiction:

  • Information: You have the right to request details about our collection and usage of your personal data over the past 12 months. We've made this information accessible to California residents within this Privacy Policy, eliminating the need for a separate request.

  • Deletion: You may ask us to erase the personal data we've collected from you.

  • Opt Out of Sale of Your Personal Data: We do not sell personal data as defined under California law. However, like many businesses, we use services that showcase targeted offsite and off app Cee You advertisements to users across the web and other apps. You can restrict online tracking as described in our Cookie Policy. Additionally, you can use Cee You to share information with others, as explained in the section titled 'Sharing Personal Data on Cee You.'

  • Access: You can request a copy of the personal data we've gathered about you in the past 12 months.

You have the right to exercise the aforementioned rights without facing discrimination.

Please be aware that the CCPA imposes certain limitations on these rights, such as preventing us from disclosing specific sensitive information in response to an access request and restricting the situations in which we must comply with a deletion request. If we reject your request, we will inform you of our decision.

Authorised Agents: You may submit a request to access or delete your personal data through an authorized agent. In such cases, the agent must present signed written permission to act on your behalf, and you may also be required to independently verify your identity with us.

Exercising Your Rights: California residents can exercise their privacy rights by submitting a request through their account settings on the Site or by contacting us if they don't have an account.

Verification: To safeguard your personal data against unauthorised access or deletion, we may ask you to verify your login credentials before submitting a request to access or delete personal data. If you don't have an account with us or if we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity, we may request additional personal data for verification purposes. If we're unable to verify your identity, we won't provide or delete your personal data.

Further Notices for Residents of California

  • When you visit our Services or receive an email as part of the Services, we may assign the browser, device, or application from which you access our Services one or more cookies or similar technologies to facilitate access to our Services, personalize your online experience, or otherwise operate our Services. For more information on how we utilize cookies and your available choices, please refer to our Cookie Policy or contact us.

 

  • At present, we do not acknowledge 'Do Not Track' (DNT) signals and continue to operate as detailed in this Privacy Policy, irrespective of whether a DNT signal has been received.

 

Notice for European and UK Residents

Scope: This section applies to users residing in the EU (for these purposes, reference to the EU also includes the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway, and, to the extent applicable, Switzerland) and the UK.

Legal Basis for Processing: We process your personal data only as permitted by law. Our legal bases for processing the personal data described in this Privacy Policy are outlined in the table below.

Data Controller: Cee You Pty Ltd is the data controller for your personal data (except when we act as a data processor for personal data that we process on behalf of our business customers). To find our contact details please refer to the Contact Us section below. 

 

Purpose of Processing

 

Legal Purpose

  • To adhere with legal requirements 

 

  • In order to comply with our legal obligations, processing is necessary.

 

  • To authenticate Users, give the related support and Services, process transactions and respond to your requests

 

  • Processing is essential for executing the contract that governs our provision of services or for taking actions you request before enrolling in our services. If we have not established a contract with you, we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in offering the services you access and request.

  • To give real-time email or app push notifications concerning actions related to your Event Page or Guest activity 

  • To gain insight into visitor interactions with the app, ensuring optimal presentation for you or your device 

  • To carry out analytics that inform our product and marketing strategy, enabling us to enhance and personalize our communications and user experience 

  • To manage our relationship with you 

  • To facilitate or support research efforts 

  • To administer and safeguard our business and the Site, preventing fraud, criminal activity, or misuse of our Site, and maintaining the security of our IT systems, architecture, and networks (including troubleshooting, testing, system maintenance, support, and data hosting) 

  • To share your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Policy

  • These activities represent our legitimate interests. We refrain from using your personal data for these purposes if our interests are outweighed by their impact on you (unless we have your consent or are mandated or allowed to do so by law).

  • With your consent


 

  • We process based on your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in the way indicated when you consent or in the services. 

 

Use for New Purposes: We may use your personal data for purposes not mentioned in this Privacy Policy when allowed by law and when the purpose aligns with the original reason for which we collected the data. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis.

 

Your Rights: Under EU/UK law, you have the following rights concerning your personal data:

 

  • Right to Erasure: In certain circumstances, such as when you want to close your account or when we no longer need your data, you may request that we erase your personal data. If we have shared your data with others, we will notify them of the need for erasure, where possible.

  • Right to Access: Upon request, we will confirm if we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data along with other relevant details. If you require additional copies, we may charge a reasonable fee.

  • Right to Rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request that we correct or complete it. If we have shared your personal data with others, we will inform them of the correction, where possible.

  • Right to Access: Upon request, we will confirm if we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data along with other relevant details. If you require additional copies, we may charge a reasonable fee.

  • Right to Data Portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data that you consented to provide to us or that was given to us as necessary for our contract with you. We will supply your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, enabling you to reuse it elsewhere.

  • Right to Restrict Processing: In specific situations, you may request that we restrict or 'block' the processing of your personal data, such as when you contest the data's accuracy or object to us processing it (please see below for information on your right to object). We will inform you before lifting any restriction on processing. If we have shared your personal data with others, we will notify them of the restriction, where possible.

  • Right to Object: You may request that we stop processing your personal data at any time (for example, by using the Cee You email unsubscribe link), and we will comply:

    • If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. However, we may retain minimal data about you (for example, in a suppression list) as necessary for our and your legitimate interests, to ensure your opt-out choices are respected in the future and to comply with data protection laws; or

    • If we are relying on a legitimate interest (as described in the 'How We Use Data' section above) to process your personal data. Nevertheless, we may continue processing if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, or if your data is required to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims

  • Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Data Protection Authority: If you have concerns about our privacy practices, including how we handle your personal data, you can report them to the data protection authority authorized to address those concerns (in the UK, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), which can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns).

  • Right to Withdraw Consent: If our processing of your personal data relies on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, this will not affect any processing of your data that has already occurred.


 

How to Request Your Privacy Rights

You can request your privacy rights at any time by logging in to your account settings on the Cee You app. If you do not have a registered account, you can contact Cee You customer support to exercise your rights.

Processing of Personal Data in the US

Cee You is based in Australia. Australia may have data protection laws that are less stringent than or otherwise different from the laws in effect in the US, European Union and the United Kingdom. Transfers of your personal data to Cee You in the US are necessary to perform the agreement we have entered into, or are about to enter into, with you as the user.

Privacy Shield

Cee You complies with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the transfer of personal data from the EU/UK and Switzerland to the US. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. 

Accountability for Personal Data

Cee You may be accountable for the Personal Data that we transfer to third-party service providers (described in the 'How We Share Personal Data' section above). If such service providers process Personal Data in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, we are responsible for the harm caused.

Compliance, Enforcement, and Responsibility: In accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we are dedicated to resolving any concerns or complaints related to the collection or use of your personal data. Individuals from the EU/UK who have inquiries or grievances about our Privacy Shield policy should initially contact us at admin@ceeyouapp.com. Additional contact details can be found in the Contact Us section.

We have also pledged to direct unresolved Privacy Shield issues to JAMS, a US-based alternative dispute resolution provider. If your complaint is not acknowledged by us in a timely manner, or if we fail to address it to your satisfaction, please visit https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for further information or to submit a complaint. JAMS services are available at no cost to you, and we will collaborate with JAMS in accordance with the JAMS International Mediation Rules, accessible at https://www.jamsadr.com/international-mediation-rules/.

If your issue remains unresolved after pursuing these avenues, a binding arbitration option may be accessible under specific circumstances before a Privacy Shield Panel. For more details, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

We are accountable to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission concerning personal data obtained or transferred under the Frameworks.

 

International Users

 

This Privacy Policy is applicable worldwide when utilising our Services. If you access the Services from a country other than the United States, your personal data may be transferred from your current location to Cee You’s offices and servers, as well as to our authorised third-party business vendors situated around the world, including the United States, Australia, and processed globally. The data protection laws in these countries might be less strict or differ from those in your location. When transferring your personal data out of your country and when obligated to provide a legal basis for such transfer, we will implement measures to safeguard the personal data with an appropriate level of security, ensuring that your rights remain protected.

Children

Cee You intentionally avoids gathering personal data from children below 13 years of age. If you suspect that a child under 13 has submitted personal data to Cee You via our Sites or Apps, please get in touch with us. We will make every effort to remove such information from our databases.

 

Links to Other Websites

The App or Site may include links to external websites not managed or governed by us ('Third Party Sites'), encompassing social media platforms and services. Any information you share with Third Party Sites falls under their respective privacy policies and terms of service, not this Privacy Policy. The presence of these links does not imply our endorsement or approval of such sites. We advise contacting those sites directly to obtain information on their privacy practices and policies.

Security

We employ administrative and technical measures designed to safeguard your personal data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, it is important to note that no internet transmission method is entirely secure. As such, while we make every effort to protect your data, we cannot assure its complete security.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and when we do we will post an updated version on this page, unless another type of notice is required by the applicable law. By continuing to use the App or providing us with information after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, or notified you if applicable, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and practices described in it.

Contact Us

Should you have any inquiries regarding our Privacy Policy or our data handling practices, please feel free to reach out to us at admin@ceeyouapp.com 

CeeYou Logo
Help & Support? Email us on
admin@ceeyouapp.com

Contact

Signup

© 2023 All Rights Reserved | Website by Shayan Ramezani on Wix Studio™

bottom of page